SCHEDULE 2018

NEW THIS YEAR: Class begins Friday morning at 9:00 and evenings are  free to give participants time to practice, unwind,  or explore Houston’s many restaurant and concert offerings.

To best understand our unique format please read  through this sample schedule.

Ours is a very small class yet we make it even smaller by breaking into groups of 7 or less called Workshops Our aim is to give each participant time to interact with each faculty member. (The faculty also enjoy getting to work with every person in the class.)

Class Schedule

Friday, June 15 2017

9:00 – Welcome & Group Warm-Up

9:45 – 10:45 Workshop 1 We divide into 3 rooms to work in groups of 4 to 6 with each faculty member on specific repertoire and fundamentals.

4:30- 5:30 Workshop 2  Groups rotate, working with another faculty member – with a total of 6 workshops scheduled, each person will work with each faculty member twice in the informal workshop setting, providing a chance to play and ask questions.

5:30 Alexander Technique Group Movement led by Teresa Grawunder

6:00 -7 :15 Dinner

7:15- 8:45 Masterclass 1 (Excerpts and Mozart with Piano)

Saturday, June 17 2017

9:00 — 9:30  Electives (Alexander Technique Movement class, and more!)

9:45 – 10:45 Workshop 3

11:00 – 12:00 Workshop 4

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch

1:30 – 3:15 Mock Audition I – Preliminary Round [OR Elective: “Intro to Traverso”] 

3:30 – 5:00 Breathing for Winds with Keith Underwood (and members of the Texas Music Festival Orchestra woodwind section, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon)

5:00-7:00 Dinner

7:30 Texas Music Festival Orchestra Concert (Pictures at an Exhibition)

Sunday, June 18 2017

9:00 – 9:30 Electives (Alexander Technique and more, TBA)

9:45 – 10:45 Workshop 5

11:00 – 12:00 Workshop 6

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch

1:30 – 3:15 Mock Audition II -Semi-Final Round [OR Elective: “Intro to Traverso”]

3:30 – 5:00 Masterclass 2

5:00-7:00 Dinner

7:00 – 8:00 Masterclass 3

Monday June 19, 2017

10:00 – 11:30 Masterclass 4 (w/piano)

11:30 – 1:30 Lunch

1:30 – 3:15 Concert: “A Simulated Finals Round”

Break

3:45-5:15 Masterclass  4

5:15-7:00 Dinner

7:00-8:00 Electives

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

9:30 – 10:30 Group Warm Up  led by Keith

11:00 – 12:00 Masterclass 6

12:-1:30 Lunch

1:30 – 3:30  Projecting Clearly on Stage – Moores Opera House

3:30 – Goodbyes!